DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester

Hotel
4 stars
Mon 3/8
-
Tue 4/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
£70
/Cheapest rate per night
Rooms
About
Reviews
Similar hotels
Location
FAQ

Best deals for DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester

Explore the most appealing deals available for DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester, ensuring you get the best value for your stay. Properties were last updated on 27 July 2026.
Mon 3/8
-
Tue 4/8
Standard Room
bed type unknown
£82
nightly with fees
Deluxe room
bed type unknown
£136
nightly with fees
Superior room
bed type unknown
£90
nightly with fees
King room
bed type unknown
£70
nightly with fees
Double room
1 twin bed
£106
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Best priceguarantee

About DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester

Discover essential information, amenities, and features of DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester, providing insights into what to expect during your stay. Information on this property was last updated on 27 July 2026.
Providing a sauna, an indoor pool and a Turkish steam bath, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester provides chic rooms close to Chester Cathedral. This hip 4-star hotel is just a 10-minute drive fro...

Good to know

Check-in time15:00
Check-out time12:00
Payment & CancellationPolicies vary by room type and provider.
Front desk number+44 124 440 8800

Perks and amenities at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester

A comprehensive list of on-site, in-building, and in-room amenities you’ll find at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester
  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • Business centre
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Hammam (Turkish bath)
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Express check-out
  • 24-hour front desk

Dining

  • Minibar
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned

Pool and spa

  • Massage
  • Spa
  • Hot tub
  • Indoor pool
  • Sauna
  • Steam room

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Telephone
  • Storage available

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Accessibility and suitability

  • Disabled access
  • Lift
  • Accessible parking
  • No smoking
  • Designated smoking area

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • Safe

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Picnic area
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock
  • Sofa bed

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals

Fitness

  • Fitness classes
  • Fitness centre

Things to do

  • Horse riding

Reviews for DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester

Read firsthand reviews and testimonials from guests who have stayed at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester, providing insights into their experiences. Travellers have left 3,196 reviews of DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester to date. Review data was last updated on 27 July 2026.
8.3
Very good
3196 verified ratings
Wonderful
1505
Very good
575
Good
434
Okay
238
Fair
197
Mediocre
115
Poor
130
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotels similar to DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester

Discover other properties in Chester that offer a similar experience and ambience to DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester. In total, there are 779 hotels serving travellers in Chester. Price data was last updated on 27 July 2026.

Explore Chester

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester is located at Warrington Road in the neighbourhood of Chester. Popular landmark data was lasted updated on 27 July 2026.
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester location: Warrington Road

Most Popular Landmarks

  • 113 and 117 Foregate Street1.6 mi
  • Grosvenor Park1.6 mi
  • Phoenix Tower1.7 mi
  • Eastgate and Eastgate Clock1.8 mi
  • Grosvenor Club and North and South Wales Bank1.8 mi
  • St Werburgh's Mount1.8 mi
  • Chester Cathedral1.8 mi
  • Chester City Centre1.8 mi
  • Nine Houses1.9 mi
  • Chester Town Hall1.9 mi
  • St Michael's Church1.9 mi
  • Chester Zoo2 mi

FAQs when booking at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester

Find answers to commonly asked questions regarding bookings, amenities, policies, and more when booking a stay at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester. FAQs were last updated on 27 July 2026.

  • How close is DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester to the nearest airport, Liverpool J. Lennon Airport?

    With a distance of 8.8 mi between DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester and the nearest airport, Liverpool J. Lennon Airport, the drive typically takes about 0h 17m depending on traffic. Be sure to check traffic trends near the hotel and airport as some areas experience higher traffic than others and can increase your expected travel time.

  • What is the best way for guests to get from Liverpool J. Lennon Airport to DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester?

    Getting from Liverpool J. Lennon Airport to DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester can be as easy as hiring a car at the airport’s car hire desk for, on average, £28/day in Chester. Luckily, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester has parking on site for guests who choose this method of transportation. Rideshare apps and taxis remain a very common solution for DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester guests. This is often the most cost-effective method of transportation when visiting Chester.

  • Is there a pool at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester?

    Yes. Many people visiting Chester look for a hotel with a pool. DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester has a pool on site that hotel guests may use, but be advised that hotels typically have rules in regard to pool usage.

  • What is the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester phone number?

    For assistance regarding your reservation at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester please call +44 124 440 8800.

  • Does DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness centre at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester?

    Yes, there is a gym available to DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester guests. Gym hours may not be 24-hours so it is recommended you ask the front desk during check-in.

  • What is the check-out time at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester?

    12:00. If you require a later check-out we advise discussing it with the front desk as soon as you’re able to. Check-in time is 15:00.

  • How much does it cost to stay at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester, Chester?

    A good deal at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester right now is between £63 and £111 per night. Prices change based on dates and room type, so enter your requirements in the form above to see the best deals currently available.

  • Is there a restaurant at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester?

    DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester does have a restaurant. There is also a bar and lounge area in the hotel.

  • Does DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester have a laundry service?

    There’s a laundry service at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester that can be used by guests. No need to pack a travel iron either, as the accommodation can provide one.

  • Does DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester offer accessible rooms?

    Yes, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester provides accessible rooms for guests requiring them. Make sure to check the deals available on HotelsCombined for the latest availability.

  • What is the cheapest month to stay at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester?

    For the best chance to save money on your DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester reservation, consider staying in June, when prices are typically at their lowest (£80).

  • Are there any other Doubletree by Hilton hotels in Chester?

    In total, there is 1 location in Chester. The most popular Doubletree by Hilton property in Chester is DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester.

  • What is the cheapest day to check into DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester?

    Consider checking into DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester on Saturday, when the nightly price is typically at its lowest (average nightly rate of £79).

See more FAQs

Millions of Reviews

Real ratings and reviews from millions of guests, just like yourself. Book your perfect stay with confidence!

Best Hotel Deals

HotelsCombined sources over 3 million hotels and properties and compiles them in one place so you can compare the ideal accommodation.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book hotels and accommodations on HotelsCombined from agencies that offer free cancellation

Find better results for your stay in DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Spa Chester