Hólmur Farm

Guest house
2 stars
Mon 3/8
-
Tue 4/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
£72
/Cheapest rate per night
Rooms
About
Reviews
Similar hotels
Location
FAQ

Best deals for Hólmur Farm

Explore the most appealing deals available for Hólmur Farm, ensuring you get the best value for your stay. Properties were last updated on 27 July 2026.
Mon 3/8
-
Tue 4/8
Double room
bed type unknown
£72
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£75
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£89
nightly with fees
Standard Room
bed type unknown
£78
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£202
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£216
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Best priceguarantee

About Hólmur Farm

Discover essential information, amenities, and features of Hólmur Farm, providing insights into what to expect during your stay. Information on this property was last updated on 27 July 2026.
Free Wi-Fi is available at the guest house, as is parking for those arriving by car. Guests can also make the most of the guest house's garden.

Hólmur Farm has rooms that are equipped with ever...

Good to know

Check-in time17:00
Check-out time11:00
Payment & CancellationPolicies vary by room type and provider.
Front desk number+354 478 2063

Perks and amenities at Hólmur Farm

A comprehensive list of on-site, in-building, and in-room amenities you’ll find at Hólmur Farm
  • Restaurant
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • Cribs available

General

  • Wine glasses
  • Electric kettle
  • Entire unit located on ground floor
  • Raised toilet
  • Terrace/Patio
  • Extra-long beds (> 2 metres)
  • Family rooms
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Cribs available
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Seating area
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Shared bathroom
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Smoke alarms
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Shared toilet
  • Heating
  • Shower
  • Oven
  • First-aid kit
  • Microwave
  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa
  • No smoking
  • Balcony
  • Kitchenware
  • Restaurant
  • Landmark view
  • Body soap
  • Hairdryer
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Mountain view
  • Toaster
  • Refrigerator
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Dustbins
  • Coffee machine
  • Tumble dryer
  • Free parking
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs
  • Desk
  • Dining area
  • Dining table
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower
  • Garden
  • Kitchen
  • Private entrance
  • Washing machine
  • Private parking

Activities

  • Hiking

Services

  • Concierge service
  • Tour desk
  • Key access
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)
Show all 60 amenities

Reviews for Hólmur Farm

Read firsthand reviews and testimonials from guests who have stayed at Hólmur Farm, providing insights into their experiences. Travellers have left 1,069 reviews of Hólmur Farm to date. Review data was last updated on 27 July 2026.
8.1
Very Good1,069 verified ratings
Pros +
  • "Good if small kitchen available in guest house, this was a welcome addition" (in 3 reviews)
  • The view was absolutely breathtaking! (in 12 reviews)
  • We saw the northern lights just outside our room. (in 14 reviews)
Cons -
  • They brewed their own beer- but charged $14 a pint for it. (in 1 review)
  • They provided hand towels in the shared bathroom (in 2 reviews)
  • Otherwise sheets and towels were clean. (in 2 reviews)
No reviews found. Try removing a filter, changing your search, or clear all to view reviews.

Hotels similar to Hólmur Farm

Discover other properties in Hofn that offer a similar experience and ambience to Hólmur Farm. In total, there are 84 hotels serving travellers in Hofn. Price data was last updated on 27 July 2026.

Explore Hofn

Hólmur Farm is located at Hólmur in the neighbourhood of Hofn. Popular landmark data was lasted updated on 27 July 2026.

Most Popular Landmarks

Silfurnes Golf Course

29 mins drive

19.4 mi

Hofn Glacier Museum

30 mins drive

19.7 mi

Hornafjordur Art Museum

30 mins drive

19.9 mi

Silfurnes Golf Course

29 mins drive

19.4 mi

Hofn Glacier Museum

30 mins drive

19.7 mi

Hornafjordur Art Museum

30 mins drive

19.9 mi

Closest Airports

Hofn Hornafjörður Airport

26 mins drive

16.4 mi

Hofn Hornafjörður Airport

26 mins drive

16.4 mi

FAQs when booking at Hólmur Farm

Find answers to commonly asked questions regarding bookings, amenities, policies, and more when booking a stay at Hólmur Farm. FAQs were last updated on 27 July 2026.

  • How close is Hólmur Farm to the nearest airport, Hofn Hornafjörður Airport?

    There are 7.8 mi between the closest airport, Hofn Hornafjörður Airport, and Hólmur Farm. The drive to the airport from the hotel should take you 0h 15m with a normal traffic flow. It’s important to take high traffic times into consideration, especially in metropolitan areas.

  • What is the Hólmur Farm phone number?

    You can reach the front desk of Hólmur Farm at +354 478 2063.

  • Does Hólmur Farm have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Hólmur Farm has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What is the check-out time at Hólmur Farm?

    Hólmur Farm has a normal check-in time of after 17:00, and check-out time of before 11:00.

  • How much does it cost to stay at Hólmur Farm, Hofn?

    A good deal at Hólmur Farm right now is between £135 and £303 per night. Prices change based on dates and room type, so enter your requirements in the form above to see the best deals currently available.

  • Is there a restaurant at Hólmur Farm?

    There is a restaurant located in Hólmur Farm. Please contact them for kitchen hours.

  • What is the cheapest month to stay at Hólmur Farm?

    For the best chance to save money on your Hólmur Farm reservation, consider staying in January, when prices are typically at their lowest (£65).

  • What is the cheapest day to check into Hólmur Farm?

    Consider checking into Hólmur Farm on Saturday, when the nightly price is typically at its lowest (average nightly rate of £75).

See more FAQs

Millions of Reviews

Real ratings and reviews from millions of guests, just like yourself. Book your perfect stay with confidence!

Best Hotel Deals

HotelsCombined sources over 3 million hotels and properties and compiles them in one place so you can compare the ideal accommodation.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book hotels and accommodations on HotelsCombined from agencies that offer free cancellation