The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco

Hotel
4 stars
Mon 3/8
-
Tue 4/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
£96
/Cheapest rate per night
Rooms
About
Reviews
Similar hotels
Location
FAQ

Best deals for The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco

Explore the most appealing deals available for The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco, ensuring you get the best value for your stay. Properties were last updated on 27 July 2026.
Mon 3/8
-
Tue 4/8
King room
bed type unknown
£142
nightly with fees
1 king bed
£149
nightly with fees
1 king bed
£172
nightly with fees
Standard Room
bed type unknown
£127
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£151
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£155
nightly with fees
Deluxe room
1 king bed
£96
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£123
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£134
nightly with fees
Queen room
2 queen beds
£198
nightly with fees
2 queen beds
£223
nightly with fees
2 queen beds
£267
nightly with fees
Double room
1 king bed
£161
nightly with fees
1 twin bed
£305
nightly with fees
Executive room
2 queen beds
£151
nightly with fees
2 queen beds
£169
nightly with fees
2 queen beds
£184
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Best priceguarantee

About The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco

Discover essential information, amenities, and features of The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco, providing insights into what to expect during your stay. Information on this property was last updated on 27 July 2026.
This unique 4-star hotel is situated in Tenderloin and offers a coffee maker. It also provides private parking on site and Pier 39 and Society of California Pioneers are a short car trip away.

...

Good to know

Check-in time16:00
Check-out time11:00
Payment & CancellationPolicies vary by room type and provider.
Front desk number+1 415 775 4700

Perks and amenities at The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco

A comprehensive list of on-site, in-building, and in-room amenities you’ll find at The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco
  • Fitness centre
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled access
  • Roll-in shower
  • Lift
  • Accessible by lift
  • Accessible parking
  • Hypoallergenic pillow
  • Adapted bath
  • Allergy-free room
  • No smoking
  • Lower bathroom sink
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by lift

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Dustbins
  • Conditioner

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Higher-level toilet
  • Additional bathroom
  • Additional toilet
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Inner courtyard view
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Sofa
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • City view
  • Storage available

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Business centre
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • Bottle of water
  • 24-hour front desk

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Pay-per-view channels
  • Streaming service
  • TV

Dining

  • Minibar
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Dining area
  • Dining table

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Fold-up bed
  • Socket near the bed
  • Alarm clock
  • Wardrobe or closet

Laundry

  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Trouser press

Health and safety

  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Laptop safe
  • Desk

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Private parking

Fitness

  • Gym
  • Fitness centre

Things to do

  • Bicycle hire

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Reviews for The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco

Read firsthand reviews and testimonials from guests who have stayed at The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco, providing insights into their experiences. Travellers have left 2,746 reviews of The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco to date. Review data was last updated on 27 July 2026.
8.5
Very good
2746 verified ratings
Wonderful
1231
Very good
609
Good
443
Okay
208
Fair
127
Mediocre
56
Poor
75
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotels similar to The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco

Discover other properties in San Francisco that offer a similar experience and ambience to The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco. In total, there are 1,067 hotels serving travellers in San Francisco. Price data was last updated on 27 July 2026.

Explore Tenderloin, San Francisco

The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco is located at 495 Geary Street in the Tenderloin neighbourhood of San Francisco. Popular landmark data was lasted updated on 27 July 2026.
The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco location: 495 Geary Street

Most Popular Landmarks

  • Union Square376 yd
  • Museum of Modern Art0.6 mi
  • Moscone Center0.6 mi
  • Civic Center Plaza0.6 mi
  • San Francisco City Hall0.7 mi
  • Transamerica Pyramid0.7 mi
  • Downtown San Francisco0.9 mi
  • Embarcadero1.1 mi
  • Ferry Building1.1 mi
  • Lombard Street1.1 mi
  • San Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge1.3 mi
  • Oracle Park1.3 mi
  • How far is The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco from Fisherman's Wharf?

    The popular Fisherman's Wharf is just over 1.5 mi from The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco.

  • Is The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco close to Oracle Park?

    The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco is a good choice to stay at if you want to visit Oracle Park, which is 1.3 mi away.

FAQs when booking at The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco

Find answers to commonly asked questions regarding bookings, amenities, policies, and more when booking a stay at The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco. FAQs were last updated on 27 July 2026.

  • Is pricing at The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco comparable to 4 star hotels in San Francisco?

    Nightly rates at The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco will generally be 13% cheaper than the average 4-stars hotel in San Francisco. When staying at The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco, you should be prepared to pay about £183/night, which is considered to be a good deal in San Francisco for a 4-stars hotel.

  • How close is The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco to the nearest airport, San Francisco Airport?

    At just 11.6 mi apart, the expected drive time from the nearest airport, San Francisco Airport, to The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco is 0h 23m. The estimated drive time may vary depending on high and low traffic times in the surrounding area. This is especially true for metro areas.

  • What is the best way for guests to get from San Francisco Airport to The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco?

    Getting from San Francisco Airport to The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco can be as easy as hiring a car at the airport’s car hire desk for, on average, £28/day in San Francisco. Luckily, The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco has parking on site for guests who choose this method of transportation. One of the more popular options today is to take a taxi or ridesharing service directly from San Francisco Airport to the hotel. This option is often cost-effective, but guests must keep a lookout for peak time rates.

  • Is The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco considered pet-friendly?

    The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco is pet-friendly. Feel free to bring your household pet if you’re staying at The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco.

  • How close is The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco from the San Francisco city centre?

    The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco is 0.2 mi away from the centre of Tenderloin, San Francisco. Consider visiting Chase Center, a popular landmark that can be accessed from The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco by various forms of transportation.

  • What is the The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco phone number?

    You can reach the front desk of The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco at +1 415 775 4700.

  • Does The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness centre at The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco?

    Yes, The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco has a fitness centre available to guests throughout their stay.

  • What is the check-out time at The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco?

    The standard check-out time at The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco is 11:00. Guests can usually check-in from 16:00. Special arrangements may be available if discussed with the front desk.

  • How much does it cost to stay at The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco, San Francisco?

    A good deal at The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco right now is between £80 and £183 per night. Prices change based on dates and room type, so enter your requirements in the form above to see the best deals currently available.

  • Does The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco have a laundry service?

    Yes, there are laundry services usually available at The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco, San Francisco. There are irons (and ironing boards) at the property too.

  • Does The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco offer accessible rooms?

    Yes, The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco provides accessible rooms for guests requiring them. Make sure to check the deals available on HotelsCombined for the latest availability.

  • What is the cheapest month to stay at The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco?

    For the best chance to save money on your The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco reservation, consider staying in December, when prices are typically at their lowest (£162).

  • In what area of San Francisco is The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco located?

    The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco is located within the Tenderloin area of San Francisco. Utilise the map on this page to understand where The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco is in relation to the rest of San Francisco.

  • Are there any other Sonesta hotels in San Francisco?

    In total, there are 2 locations in San Francisco. The most popular Sonesta property in San Francisco is Signature Inn San Francisco Marina District.

  • What is the cheapest day to check into The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco?

    Consider checking into The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco on Tuesday, when the nightly price is typically at its lowest (average nightly rate of £158).

  • How far is The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco from Fisherman's Wharf?

    The popular Fisherman's Wharf is just over 1.5 mi from The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco.

  • Is The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco close to Oracle Park?

    The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco is a good choice to stay at if you want to visit Oracle Park, which is 1.3 mi away.

See more FAQs

Millions of Reviews

Real ratings and reviews from millions of guests, just like yourself. Book your perfect stay with confidence!

Best Hotel Deals

HotelsCombined sources over 3 million hotels and properties and compiles them in one place so you can compare the ideal accommodation.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book hotels and accommodations on HotelsCombined from agencies that offer free cancellation

Find better results for your stay in The Clift Royal Sonesta San Francisco